Privacy Policy

Introduction

The team at Novus Resourcing Ltd (”We”) are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of all candidates, clients, and general public that we work with.

This Privacy Policy, governs how we use, store, manage and process and personal data that is provided by you, or gathered by us through your interactions with us and through your activities on our website. Please read through this document carefully, as it explains our views on personal data, and how we treat it.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a new regulation which replaces the Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) The Regulation is designed to synchronise data protection legislation across EU member states, improving privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which businesses, companies and organisations can legally operate. 

The GDPR became applicable in the UK as of May 2018, and the UK Government has indicated that this will remain the case should the UK fulfil its intention to leave the European Union in March of 2019.

The nominated representative for Novus Resourcing Ltd is Les Paddington (Director).

 

Who are we, and what do we do?

Novus Resourcing Ltd is a Recruitment Business and Agency, specialising in the recruitment of individuals for a range of industries. The information outlined in this Privacy Policy applies to all interactions with our Company, and for compliance with Data Protection Regulations, Novus Resourcing Ltd in this instance is the Data Controller.

To undertake our business activities effectively and fulfil the needs of our clients and candidates, we collect the personal data of the following types of people:

  • Prospective, current and past candidates for permanent, temporary and contract positions;

  • Prospective, current and past client contacts;

  • Prospective, current and past supplier contacts;

  • Prospective, current and past Employees, Consultants, Temporary Workers;

 

 

Data we collect may include (but is not limited to):

  • Preferences to receive alerts regarding job opportunities

  • Name, Address, Contact Details (business, personal and social media), Date of Birth and Employment History, Banking and Financial Details, Curriculum Vitae, Photograph and References.

  • Data as required by law (Compliance information including: proof of identity, National Insurance/Social Security number, proof of Right to Work etc.)

  • Anonymised data for usage in market reports, salary surveys and other collateral relevant to our industry

  • Information on your visits to our website including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data and the resources you access.

  • Any information regarding contact with you that may be needed as a record of correspondence

  • Information for direct marketing via e-mail, or post. 

  • We also may store cookies as set out in our cookie policy.

 

How we collect information:

 

Information you give to us:

This is information about you that you give us through using our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, social media or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site or services, apply to a position we are recruiting either internally or on behalf of our clients, subscribe to our services, attend our events, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey.

 

Information we obtain from other sources

This is information we obtain about you from other sources, including: online Job Boards and Libraries, social media including LinkedIN, Facebook, Twitter, etc., company websites, business and exhibitor directories, business cards and stationary, personal recommendations and referrals, other data sources, i.e. Companies House, credit referencing agencies, etc.

Any information collected from third party sources will be for purposes relevant to your job search or to conduct our business activities effectively and in compliance with relevant legislation and wherever possible we ensure that all third parties that we work with are also GDPR compliant.

 

 

Information we collect about you when you visit our website

We use website analytics to help us constantly improve and update our online presence, website and service offerings. We collect general information about how and when visitors are using our site. Any automatically collected data is anonymised, and may include the number of visitors to our website, route to visiting our site, pages visited, duration of visits to individual pages, error information, information around general usage of the site.

 

Purposes of the processing and the legal basis for the processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To comply with relevant local, national and international legislation and legal requirements.

  • To ensure that we fulfil any contractual obligations that we may enter into with you, where we are obliged to provide you with information or services that you request from us, or to notify you of those that we feel may be of interest or concern to you.

  • The main service we as a business offer is the introduction of candidates to our clients for the purpose of permanent, contract, or temporary employment/engagement, and to undertake this business activity effectively, we need to process personal information about you.

Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

We will rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a placement agreement with you or your organisation or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation.

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information about you to fulfil our legal obligations.

 

Our Legitimate Business Interests

Our legitimate business interests in collecting and retaining your personal data is described below:

As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary worker placements or independent professional contracts. The exchange of personal data between our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process.

In order to support our candidates’ career progression and job searches, and our clients’ resourcing needs we utilise a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current and future resourcing requirements.

To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts.

 

Consent

Should we want, or need, to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system. Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing, you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time. Please contact us via email to notify us of the withdrawal of your consent in this instance, and we will ensure that your request is dealt with within 28 days of your request.

 

Cookies 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them. See ours here: www.novusresourcing.co.uk/

 

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

We may share your personal information with:

Any member of our group both in the EEA and outside of the EEA.

Selected third parties including:

  • clients for the purpose of introducing candidates to them;

  • candidates for the purpose of arranging interviews and engagements;

  • clients, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and compliance obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you;

  • subcontractors including email marketing specialists, event organisers, payroll and other financial service providers

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

  • credit reference agencies, our insurance broker, compliance partners and other sub-contractors for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a role where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

 

 

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Novus Resourcing ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of services www.novusresourcing.co.uk/ and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Novus Resourcing Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

      The lawful basis for the third party processing will include:

  • Their own legitimate business interests in processing your personal data, in most cases to fulfil their internal resourcing needs;

  • satisfaction of their contractual obligations to us as our data processor;

  • for the purpose of a contract in place or in contemplation;

  • to fulfil their legal obligations.

 

Where we store and process your personal data  

Our servers and data storage facilities are based in the UK in a UK owned facility, however on occasion the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area - ”EEA”, for the purpose of our recruitment services.  In these instances this data may be processed by staff outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the provision of payroll, support services, etc. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of this data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

 

Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so.  Accordingly, we have a data retention notice and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

We do the following to try to ensure our data is accurate:

  • Prior to us sharing your details with our clients by way of an introduction, we will check with you that the information we have about you is up to date and accurate.

The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

  • the nature of the personal data;

  • its perceived accuracy;

  • our legal obligations;

  • whether an interview or placement has been arranged; and

  • our recruitment expertise and knowledge of the industry by country, sector and job role.

Our retention notice is available upon request.

 

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and we will collect express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at info@novusresourcing.co.uk 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

 

 

The GDPR provides you with the following rights. To:

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.

  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/ 

 

Access to information  

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you.  Please feel free to contact us to ensure your data is up to date and accurate.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act (and the GDPR once it is in force).

A subject access request should be submitted to info@novusresourcing.co.uk 

 

Changes to our privacy notice  

To remain compliant and effective in a constantly evolving industry, we may need to occasionally make changes to this policy. Any changes made will be posted on our website, and any updated, amended versions of this policy will be available to view on our website at: www.novusresourcing.co.uk/ 

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

 

Contact  

If you have any questions, require any further information or clarification on any of the points addressed in this policy, please contact us via emails addressed to info@novusresourcing.co.uk and we will respond to your request within 7 days.

novus new logo .png
Recruiting Excellence
 STAY CONNECTED
 
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
CLIENTS
CANDIDATES
 GET IN TOUCH 
Unit 6, Mulgrave Chambers
Mulgrave Rd
Sutton
SM2 6LE
Copyright © 2019. Novus Resourcing Ltd.
Design | Creative27
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon